2004 Nigerien general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2004 Nigerien general election

← 1999 16 November 2004 (first round)
4 December 2004 (second round)
2011 →
Presidential election
 
Nominee Mamadou Tandja Mahamadou Issoufou
Party MNSD PNDS
Popular vote 1,509,905 794,397
Percentage 65.53% 34.47%

President before election

Mamadou Tandja
MNSD

Elected President

Mamadou Tandja
MNSD

General elections were held in Niger in 2004; the first round of the presidential elections was held on 16 November, with a run-off held alongside National Assembly elections on 4 December. The presidential elections were won by Mamadou Tandja of the National Movement for the Development of Society (MNSD). The MNSD also emerged as the largest party in the National Assembly, winning 47 of the 113 seats.

Electoral system[edit]

The President was elected using the two-round system. The 113 members of the National Assembly were elected by two methods; 105 from eight multi-member constituencies by proportional representation system and the remaining eight members in special single-member constituencies to ensure representation of national minorities.

Results[edit]

President[edit]

No candidate won a majority of votes in the first round, and a second round was held on 4 December between the two leading candidates – incumbent president Mamadou and Mahamadou Issoufou. All four of the candidates eliminated in the first round backed Tandja in the second round,[1] and Tandja won the elections with 65.53% of the vote. International and local observers declared the entire process as free, fair, and transparent.

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Mamadou TandjaNational Movement for the Development of Society991,76440.671,509,90565.53
Mahamadou IssoufouNigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism599,79224.60794,39734.47
Mahamane OusmaneDemocratic and Social Convention425,05217.43
Amadou CheiffouSocial Democratic Rally154,7326.35
Moumouni Adamou DjermakoyeNigerien Alliance for Democracy and Progress147,9576.07
Hamid AlgabidRally for Democracy and Progress119,1534.89
Total2,438,450100.002,304,302100.00
Valid votes2,438,45096.172,304,30297.49
Invalid/blank votes97,0433.8359,3902.51
Total votes2,535,493100.002,363,692100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,255,23248.255,256,58144.97
Source: African Elections Database, IFES

National Assembly[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
National Movement for the Development of Society849,36537.1347+9
Democratic and Social Convention397,62817.3822+5
Nigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism314,81013.7617+1
Social Democratic Rally163,3697.147New
Rally for Democracy and Progress149,8256.556–2
Nigerien Alliance for Democracy and Progress124,8435.465+1
PNDSUNIUDR66,9312.932
PNDSPPN-RDAPNA61,9972.714
PNDSPPN-RDA42,5261.862
Party for Socialism and Democracy in Niger29,9051.311+1
PMTANDP18,9710.830
Movement for Unity and Recovery of the Nation13,6030.590New
Sawaba13,0060.5700
Gobir Katsina Independents7,6130.330New
Patriotic Movement for Solidarity and Progress6,1360.2700
Union of Nigerien Democrats and Socialists5,8940.260New
RSDRDP5,8520.260
Party of Consultation and Peace4,7310.210New
Union of Democratic and Progressive Patriots4,4420.1900
Party for People's Dignity2,8110.1200
Party for National Unity and Development1,9500.090New
Union for Democracy and the Republic1,6020.0700
Total2,287,810100.00113+30
Valid votes2,287,81097.65
Invalid/blank votes55,0192.35
Total votes2,342,829100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,278,59844.38
Source: Constitutional Court

Aftermath[edit]

Following the election, MNSD-Nassara resumed its previous ruling coalition with junior partner Democratic and Social Convention, whose 22 seats give a 69-seat majority in the National Assembly.[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Présidentielle au Niger: un quatrième parti, le RDP, soutient la candidature de Mamadou Tandja au second tour" Archived 2011-07-18 at the Wayback Machine, Xinhua, November 23, 2004 (in French).
  2. ^ Yahaya Garba, "6ème congrès de la CDS-Rahama: Un congrès expéditif et sans enjeu"[permanent dead link], Roue de l’Histoire n° 368, September 5, 2007 (Tamtaminfo.com, September 6, 2007) (in French).